What is Blue Tansy Oil?

What is Blue Tansy Oil?

Blue Tansy Oil comes from a North African flower, well known for its calming, soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. I must stress that you do not eat this plant ! Often Blue Tansy Oil  is confused with Tansy oil (Tanacetum vulgare), Blue Tansy Oil (Tanacetum annuum) is non-toxic. Tansy Oil is toxic and should never be used for aromatherapy purposes or ingested. 

Blue tansy is actually yellow,  known as Moroccan chamomile due to the flower looking similar to the chamomile plant. The plant is a member of the Asteraceae family, which has a variety of aromatic plants, like the tarragon, chamomile and everlasting and wormwood. Blue Tansy is indigenous to the Mediterranean basin. 

Why is Blue Tansy Oil blue?

The amazing blue-colored oil is obtained through a steam distillation that causes a natural series of changes involving the plant’s leaves, stems and flowers. During the process this will pull out the plant’s naturally large concentration of chamazulene, transforming it from the yellow colour to a deep blue.

How can we use Blue Tansy?

  • Blue Tansy Oil helps to calm the nervous system, it also works amazingly on the skin. Blue Tansy Oil has antifungal, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Blue tansy oil’s  calming properties are brilliant for inflamed, irritated skin conditions such as acne and eczema, blue tansy oil is filled with antioxidants, that are fabulous for all skin types – particularly mature skin.
  • When you used it as an aromatherapeutic agent, Blue tansy is Great for calming anxiety and stress. As a natural antihistamine, helps to reduces seasonal respiratory symptoms.
  • Blue Tansy is good for helping a range of conditions such as eczema, sun damage,  Blue Tansy works on a cellular level, reducing heat to lower skin inflammation. When Applied topically, blue tansy oil works to clear rashes and allergic reactions, rosacea, also all forms of acne.

 

What does Blue Tansy Oil smell like?

  • Description: Tanacetum :  Blue Tansy), smells like a sweet fruit, with a hint of herbal notes.

 

Blue Tansy Essential Oil Uses:

  • soothing massage after exercise.
  • Add Blue Tansy essential oil to your favorite moisturiser to help soothe and moisturise skin.
  • Diffuse Blue Tansy through your home to create an  uplifting environment with a  sweet, floral fragrance.

 

Anti-inflammatory Properties

 There is some evidence that two of Blue Tansy main components have been successful against inflammation:

  • Sabinene, a primary component of blue tansy oil, is an effective anti-inflammatory agent.
  • Camphor, another key component in blue tansy oil, has been successful in reducing inflammation in the body.
  •  The American Chemical Society states that chamazulene, the chemical which brings out the blue colour in the oil, which is also an anti-inflammatory agent.

 

Skin-Healing Effects of Blue Tansy Oil

Camphor in blue tansy oil has been shown to help repair damaged skin.

In one study, mice that had been exposed to UV radiation have shown improvement after being treated with camphor. Researchers suggest camphor could be a potent wound-healing and anti-wrinkle agent.

Antihistamine Properties

In traditional Chinese medicine, blue tansy is used as an antihistamine to reduce nasal congestion.

Relieves Nervous Afflictions

Tansy essential oil acts as a sedative for nerves and emotional impulses. In regards to anxiety, depression, anger, convulsions, nervous afflictions, epilepsy, hysteric attacks, and impulsive behavior, it can be used to calm and induce a relaxing effect on the nerves and the brain.

Sourse

https://www.youngliving.com/en_AU/products/blue-tansy-essential-oil-5ml

https://www.vitacost.com/blog/bath-beauty/what-is-blue-tansy-oil.html
https://www.edensgarden.com/products/blue-tansy
https://www.the-apothecary.ca/Tanacetum-essential-oil-Blue-Tansy-wildcrafted_p_167.html
https://www.healthline.com/health/blue-tansy#benefits
https://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/essential-oils/health-benefits-of-tansy-essential-oil.html